PRIVACY POLICY

FrugalBeans

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. Frugal  Beans respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. “Personal information” is information we hold  which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. Frugal Beans will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto  our website, provided to us directly or given to us in  other forms.
  3. basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to  enable us to send information, provide updates and  process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide  feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit     card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    1. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide   while interacting with us.
  4. How we collect your personal information
    1. Frugal Beans collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically   or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We  may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  5. Use of your personal information
    1. Frugal Beans may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products    and services and better understand your needs.
    2. Frugal Beans may contact you by a variety of measures including, but   not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  6. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,  insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as  reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or  in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Frugal Beans,  https://frugalbeans.com/, its customers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside  of Australia.
    5. If  there is a change  of control in  our business or a sale or transfer of business  assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal  information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that   the third party follow this  Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  7. Security of your personal information
    1. Frugal Beans is committed to ensuring that the information you provide  to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,  we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and  secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange  of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from   us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we   collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Access  to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A  small  administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If  you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold  on you is inaccurate, out  of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at sarne_moana@hotmail.com .
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you  with information that we hold about you, in  certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  9. Complaints about privacy
    1. If  you have any complaints about our privacy  practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to sarne_moana@hotmail.com. We take complaints very seriously and will  respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  10. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. Please  be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.

Please check back from time to time to review our  Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (https://frugalbeans.com/)  we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store  details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your  computer. Most web browsers automatically accept  cookies but  you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads   to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Frugal Beans is not responsible for   the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Disclaimer

All the information on this website – https://frugalbeans.com/– is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. Frugal Beans does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website, is strictly at your own risk. https://frugalbeans.com/ will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites. These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for all the content found on these sites. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we have the opportunity to remove a link which may have gone ‘bad’.

Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Service” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to its terms.